Abrade

MTG singles

Abrade

Instant

Choose one —
• Abrade deals 3 damage to target creature.
• Destroy target artifact.

#145 on EDHREC's list of the most played Commander cards (as of October 16, 2026).

Selling Abrade?

Most copies of Abrade are worth under $1, so we buy them as bulk.

How selling to us works

All 28 printings and prices

Set#ReleasedNonfoilFoil
Foundations Commander FDC 136 Oct 2026 $0.28–
Secret Lair Drop SLD 2390 Apr 2026 $6.02$6.10
Secrets of Strixhaven Commander SOC 234 Apr 2026 $0.30–
Secrets of Strixhaven Mystical Archive SOA 167 Apr 2026 –$24.12
Secrets of Strixhaven Mystical Archive SOA 37 Apr 2026 $0.38$0.52
Secrets of Strixhaven Mystical Archive SOA 102 Apr 2026 $1.13–
Secret Lair Drop SLD 2179 Oct 2025 $9.28–
Tarkir: Dragonstorm Commander TDC 203 Apr 2025 $0.33–
Innistrad Remastered INR 311 Jan 2025 $0.57$1.03
Innistrad Remastered INR 139 Jan 2025 $0.25$0.30
Foundations FDN 188 Nov 2024 $0.28$0.33
Foundations FDN 327 Nov 2024 $0.31$0.87
The List PLST 2XM-114 Aug 2024 $0.20–
Bloomburrow Commander BLC 191 Aug 2024 $0.25–
The Lost Caverns of Ixalan LCI 131 Nov 2023 $0.24$0.28
Secret Lair Drop SLD 1425 Sep 2023 $7.19$14.19
Commander Masters CMM 203 Aug 2023 $0.20$0.28
Starter Commander Decks SCD 122 Dec 2022 $0.38–
The Brothers' War Commander BRC 111 Nov 2022 $0.43–
Game Night: Free-for-All GN3 67 Oct 2022 $0.33–
Innistrad: Double Feature DBL 406 Jan 2022 $1.09$9.88
Innistrad: Crimson Vow VOW 139 Nov 2021 $0.26$0.40
Commander Legends CMR 659 Nov 2020 $0.52$0.75
Commander Legends CMR 410 Nov 2020 $0.32–
The List PLST HOU-83 Sep 2020 $0.79–
Double Masters 2XM 114 Aug 2020 $0.16$0.38
Hour of Devastation Promos PHOU 83 Jul 2017 $0.63–
Hour of Devastation HOU 83 Jul 2017 $0.22$0.64

TCGplayer market, near mint, Oct 16, 2026.

Card text, images and rulings from Scryfall. Magic: The Gathering and its card names, text and art are property of Wizards of the Coast.